EDUCATION                                                                                            University of Geneva/Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Master in International Dispute Settlement, 2017;  Free University of Tbilisi, LL.B, 2014
MEMBERSHIPS                                                                                      Georgian Bar Association
Vakhtang is a qualified lawyer with experience in international trade law and dispute resolution.
Prior to joining MG Law, he worked as a young professional at the World Trade Organization, the legal affairs division, where he advised a WTO panel on the resolution of an international trade dispute relating to the administration of tariff rate quotas. Vakhtang’s experience also includes working as a legal adviser of the EU Law Department at the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, where he was involved in the implementation of the Association Agreement between the European Union and Georgia. He also worked as a paralegal at a leading Georgian law firm, where he was focusing on domestic arbitration cases.
Vakhtang holds an LL.B. from the Free University of Tbilisi and an LL.M from the MIDS – Master in International Dispute Settlement, which is a joint programme of the University of Geneva and the Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies. He participated in various national and international moot court competitions such as Willem C. Vis Moot in Vienna and Foreign Direct Investment International Moot in London and he is an author of several academic articles.