Columbia University In the City of New York, LLM., 2023
Tamar Jikia focuses her practice on corporate and securities matters with a particular emphasis on corporate governance. Ms. Jikia is a a graduate of Columbia University where she was a recipient of a prestigious Mark G. Appel Fund Grant and was a member of the Columbia Business and Law Association.
Prior to joining our firm, Ms. Jikia worked at Dechert LLP’s Tbilisi Office as a junior associate, where she advised clients on various corporate matters, white collar litigations and arbitration, mergers and acquisitions. Ms Jikia also served as a short-term intern at the Court of Justice of the European Union at the cabinet of Advocate General where she studied case law pertaining to the personal data protection in the European Union.
• Advised the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia on the investor selection and negotiation process for the Build, Own, Transfer Agreement for the Anaklia Black Sea Deep Water Port Project.
• Advised the JSC Georgian Railway in connection with the green notes issuance in aggregate principal amount of USD 500 million.
• Advised Georgian government on creation of specialized commercial chambers- from drafting the concept paper on specialized commercial and tax chambers onwards.
• Advised Betsson AB in relation to its US$85 million acquisition of a Georgian company operating in the gaming sector.
• Advised Merrill Lynch International and a leading global financial services firm as Joint Lead Managers in connection with the issuance, offering and sale of JSC BGEO Group’s US$350 million 6.00% Notes due 2023 on the Irish Stock Exchange.
• Advised JSC Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation on a liability management exercise in relation to its US$250 million 6.875% notes due in 2017, which included the issuance of new notes.
• Advised the Government of Georgia in relation to a potential ICSID dispute related to tax and environmental law issues with a company from metallurgical industry.
• Advised Tbilisi City Hall in settlement negotiations with the former exclusive parking operator in Tbilisi.