Free University of Tbilisi, LL.B., Law, 2018
Salome Meladze focuses her practice on general and corporate law matters. Salome is a graduate of Free University of Tbilisi. Throughout her student years, Ms. Meladze successfully participated in different international moot court competitions, including, Central and Eastern European Moot Court Competition, Phillip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition and International Humanitarian Law Moot Court organized by International Committee of the Red Cross.
Prior to joining our firm, Salome worked at BGI Legal, where her main practice areas included real estate, property, and land, share transfers and acquisitions, M&A, corporate registration and incorporation, legal due diligence, as well as general business law, corporate law, and commercial law.
Her engagement includes the following:
• Advised a global food & beverage giant in one of the largest multi-jurisdictional M&A deals in Georgia’s recent history;
• Advised a foreign company on import of vehicles in Georgia;
• Advised a foreign company on various issues related to aviation laws;
• Represented a foreign company before the courts of Georgia in a complex dispute involving cancellation of domain names incorporating a trademark;
• Represented a foreign investor in a landmark defamation case before the courts of Georgia;
• Represented a foreign investor before a local municipality and the courts of Georgia in a dispute involving termination of the service contract;
• Represented a foreign investor before the courts of Georgia in a dispute arising out of the construction agreement;
• Represented local and foreign companies in various corporate registration proceedings before state bodies in Georgia; and
• Participated in various due diligence studies of local companies operating in different fields, including, inter alia, telecommunications, banking, and insurance.
Her professional experience also includes working at LPA Law Firm, the Human Rights Centre of the Supreme Court of Georgia, where she prepared analysis of ECtHR case law and JSC Georgian Railway.
Salome is fluent in Georgian, English and Russian languages and has a basic knowledge of Turkish.