MG Law is pleased to welcome its new Intern
We are excited to introduce Lasha Machavariani, who has joined MG Law as an Intern. Lasha is in the process of obtaining his bachelor’s degree in law from Free University. He has previously completed an internship as an Analytic at Georgians Reforms Association’s project FactCheck. Lasha is a participant of the Annual 26th Willem C. Vis International
Read Story
MG Law is pleased to welcome its new Associate, Vakhtang Giorgadze. Vakhtang has obtained a Master’s degree in International Dispute Settlement from University of Geneva/Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, and a Bachelor of laws from Free University of Tbilisi. Among many of Vakhtang’s accomplishments is working as a Young Professional at the Legal Affairs Division,
MG Law Office is Tier 1 in Legal 500 EMEA
MG Law Office has been ranked as Tier 1 in Legal 500 EMEA publication. We are a leading law firm in Commercial, Corporate and M&A as well as Dispute Resolution practice areas in Georgia. Archil Giorgadze, Managing Partner, has been designated as “Leading Individual”. We would like to share this success with our clients who have put
Starting from 1 January 2019, companies and organizations that are engaged in business deals with administrative bodies of Georgia are obliged to conduct such affairs via electronic documents signed by qualified electronic signature or qualified electronic stamp through electronic means of communication. As of now, this rule applies to public procurements. In general, the qualified electronic signature
On the Georgian Labor Safety Law
Labor safety regulations in Georgia have become a topic of active discussion leading to adoption of the new Law of Georgia on Labor Safety (the “Law on Labor Safety”). Part of the requirements under the Law on Labor Safety entered into force upon publication on 21 March 2018, while others entered into force from 1 August 2018.
Encouraging future lawyers
MG Law is always trying to support our community.  This week,  Archil Giorgadze presented a sponsorship certificate to a first year law student at Free University – Mariam Bibiluri, who had distinguished national exam scores. This means that MG Law will cover Mariam’s first year tuition. We are honored to participate in the process of laying down
Potential of Blockchain Technology in Georgia
Blockchain has become an essential modern technology not only for virtual currencies, but it has also demonstrated high potential of revolutionizing daily operations of private business as well as the state entities. The technology represents a cryptographically-secured transaction record created without the intervention of a central authority. Due to its technological peculiarities, blockchain is being considered as