Tbilisi State University LL.M, 2018                                                          Tbilisi State University, LL.B, 2015
MEMBERSHIPS                                                                               Georgian  Bar Association
Mariam Kalandadze focuses her practice on corporate and securities matters with a particular emphasis on corporate governance. Ms. Kalandadze is a graduate of Tbilisi State University where, she successfully participated in various international and national moot court competitions, including Telders International Law Moot Court Competition and 8th ICC International Commercial Mediation Competition. Ms. Kalandadze studied in European University Vidrina, Frankfurt Oder, Germany and Karl-Franzens Universitat, Graz, Austria.
Prior to joining the firm, Ms. Kalandadze worked at Dechert LLP’s Tbilisi Office as a paralegal, where she had experience of working with clients on various corporate matters, mergers and acquisitions, labor and employment. She has further experience with regard to real estate management and legal support of hospitality services. Ms. Kalandadze has also worked at several companies and non-governmental organizations, where her main duties included legal research, analysis and drafting of legislation on various policy matters.
• Merrill Lynch International and a leading global financial services firm as Joint Lead Managers in connection with the issuance, offering and sale of JSC BGEO Group’s US$350 million 6.00% Notes due 2023 on the Irish Stock Exchange.
• A major European telecommunications company in connection with due diligence and Georgian-law advice relating to its assets and legal entities in Georgia.
• A United Arab Emirates-based company in relation to civil claims in Georgia and arbitration before the Stockholm Chamber of Commerce Arbitration Institute.
• A foreign investor in Georgia in relation to investments in real estate and hotel assets.
• A foreign investor in Georgia in relation to online-casino services.
• Assisting the World Bank in drafting secondary laws in relation to Pension reform in Georgia for the benefit of Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.