Free University of Tbilisi, L.L.B., 2016-2020
Free University of Tbilisi, L.L.M., 2020-Present
Lasha Machavariani joined MG Law in April 2019 and serves as a Junior Associate of our firm. Lasha advises clients in relation to civil, corporate, IP and employment law matters.
Prior to joining MG Law, Lasha held the role of a legal analytic within Georgian Reforms Association’s internship project at FactCheck.
Lasha holds a Bachelor’s degree in Law from Free University of Tbilisi. Throughout his studies, Lasha has been actively engaged in numerous Moot Court competitions, including Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot. Lasha has been marked as the winner of several national human rights and constitutional law championships. At the Central and Eastern European Moot Competition organized by the University of Cambridge and the Court of Justice of the European Union, Lasha has been voted as the Honorable Speaker of the Competition. As for his recent accomplishments, at the Brown Mosten National Client Consultation Competition Lasha has been recognized as the Best Lawyer of the Competition and won the title of the National Champion in 2020. Moreover, Lasha together with the Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition Free University Team won the title of the National Champion in 2020.
Currently, Lasha is pursuing his studies as a first year graduate student of Business Law, with concentration of Tax Law, at Free University of Tbilisi.