Free University of Tbilisi, LL.B., 2018-2022
Free University of Tbilisi, LL.M., 2022-present
Giorgi Leluashvili holds an LL.B. from the Free University of Tbilisi and is pursuing an LL. M. at the same university.
Mr. Leluashvili is effectively involved in researching and analysing domestic laws and regulations, as well as in litigation, legal due diligence and corporate matters. He is currently representing major clients in ongoing litigation, including in insolvency proceedings. Mr. Leluashvili has issued various legal opinions and memoranda on Georgian regulatory framework and drafted a number of legal documents. Notably, one of his specialties since the beginning of his tenure at MG Law is assisting our local and international clients engaged in various crypto- and DeFi-related activities in ensuring compliance with applicable regulations, as well as numerous one-off digital asset-related transactions. Mr. Leluashvili has also contributed to the development of the regulatory framework for virtual asset service providers in Georgia.
Prior to joining MG Law Mr. Leluashvili has successfully participated in national and international moot court competitions, including the and Central and Eastern Europe Moot Competition. Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition, where his team was the only team from the Caucasus region that participated in the White & Case rounds. Mr. Leluashvili has been actively involved in several projects, including being a Research Assistant in drafting Labour Code Commentary as an intern in New Vision University. He has also been a Research Assistant on paper “Judicial Vetting in Theoretical and Comparative Perspectives – Recommendations for Georgia”.