Free University of Tbilisi, LL.B., 2017
MEMBERSHIPS                                                                                      Georgia Bar Association
Elene Samadbegishvili focuses her practice on corporate and securities matters with a particular emphasis on corporate governance. Ms. Samadbegishvili is a graduate of Free University of Tbilisi Law School, where she successfully participated in various international and national moot court competitions, including Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot and Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition.
Prior to joining the firm, Ms. Samadbegishvili worked at Dechert LLP’s Tbilisi Office as a paralegal, where she had experience of working with clients on various corporate matters, mergers and acquisitions, labor and employment. She has further experience with regard to real estate management and legal support of hospitality services.
• Merrill Lynch International and a leading global financial services firm as Joint Lead Managers in connection with the issuance, offering and sale of JSC BGEO Group’s US$350 million 6.00% Notes due 2023 on the Irish Stock Exchange.
• A major European telecommunications company in connection with due diligence and Georgian-law advice relating to its assets and legal entities in Georgia.
• A United Arab Emirates-based company in relation to civil claims in Georgia and arbitration before the Stockholm Chamber of Commerce Arbitration Institute.
• A foreign investor in Georgia in relation to investments in real estate and hotel assets.
• A foreign investor in Georgia in relation to online-casino services.
• Assisting the World Bank in drafting secondary laws in relation to Pension reform in Georgia for the benefit of Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
• Assisting in drafting Regulatory Impact Assessment in relation to the draft law of Georgia on Entrepreneurs.