MG Law Office is delighted to announce the double promotion of Giorgi Leluashvili to Junior Associate
MG Law Office is delighted to announce the double promotion of Giorgi Leluashvili to Junior Associate. Still in law school, Giorgi joined our team as a Legal Intern in October 2021 and his performance and quick growth has earned him the new position at our company. Currently, he holds an LL. B. from the Free University of Tbilisi and is pursuing an LL. M. at the same university.
Giorgi is effectively involved in researching and analysing domestic laws and regulations, as well as in litigation, legal due diligence and corporate matters. He is currently representing major clients in ongoing litigation, including in insolvency proceedings. Giorgi has already issued various legal opinions and memoranda on Georgian regulatory framework and drafted a number of legal documents.
Notably, Giorgi has successfully assisted our local and international clients engaged in various crypto- and DeFi-related activities in ensuring compliance with applicable regulations, drafting a proposal for adopting a favourable regulatory regime for digital asset industry in Georgia, as well as numerous one-off digital asset-related transactions. Giorgi has also participated in negotiations with the national authorities on the matter of proposed amendments to the regulatory framework for virtual asset service providers.
Giorgi has quickly become a core member of our team and has shown exceptional responsibility and conscientiousness since the beginning of his tenure at MG Law. He is a great example of our long-standing tradition – we understand that attracting young talent and supporting their growth and career development brings great benefits to our practice.
We congratulate Giorgi on this promotion and look forward to our continued cooperation.