MG Law Office is delighted to announce the promotion of Lasha Machavariani to Associate.
Lasha has held the role of Junior Associate since 2020 and his promotion will be effective as of 1 May 2022.
Lasha focuses his practice on employment, litigation, corporate and securities matters with a particular emphasis on corporate governance. Prior to joining MG Law, he worked at a non-governmental organization as a legal analyst. Lasha holds an LL.B from Free University of Tbilisi and is currently pursuing a LL.M at Free University of Tbilisi in corporate and tax law.
Lasha is a noticeable young professional. Within just three years has advanced in his career from internship to an associate and is pursuing the path to attorney qualification in Georgia, having successfully passed the bar exam and currently training to become a member of the Georgian Bar Association. With this background Lasha is yet another example of our long-standing tradition – we understand and appreciate that attracting young talent and supporting their growth and career development brings great benefits to our practice. We are keen to uphold this tradition allowing us to spot and work with some of the brightest young minds in the industry.
Lasha is a core member of our team and integral part in the development and implementation of our strategic plans on the market. We congratulate Lasha on his promotion and look forward to our continued, long-term cooperation.