Tier 1 Law Firm MG Law (an Andersen Global Collaborating Law Firm) Continues its Growth and Welcomes George Svanadze as a New Partner
Following its integration into the Andersen Global network as collaborating law firm (https://mglaw.ge/2020/12/04/andersen-global-enters-the-georgian-market/) MG law grows to three senior partners with the addition of George Svanadze alongside Nicola Mariani and Archil Giorgadze.
MG Law hereby announces the appointment of Senior Partner – George Svanadze PhD., LL.M., MLB (Bucerius/WHU) effective immediately.
George is a Georgian qualified attorney-at-law with more than fifteen years of experience in business and commercial law. He graduated from Georgian, German and US universities. Throughout his career, George has led the legal practices of two Big 4 firms as well as another international law and auditing firm. Most recently, George served as Associate Partner and Head of EY Law Practice in Georgia. Prior to that, he led the legal practice of Deloitte as the Head of Deloitte Legal in Georgia and in prior to that, he worked as an in-house counsel of a leading mineral water producing company in Georgia. He has also practiced in Germany working for international law firms in Hamburg and Berlin.
George brings to the firm vast experience and expertise primarily gathered in Georgia and Germany. He is a client-trusted lawyer, who meets the clients’ needs in the most effective ways.
Archil Giorgadze, Managing Partner and co-founder of MG Law says: “George is an outstanding addition to our firm. He brings invaluable experience and new spirit to the team. We are confident that George will play a huge role in the firm’s future continued success and growth to serve our clients in the most innovative and effective manner.”
Co-founder and Chairman of MG Law Nicola Mariani: “The addition of George Svanadze to MG Law is another strong commitment to our growth plan and will give us a better ability to serve our local and international clients. By collaborating with Andersen Global with presence in 150 countries, and with more than 8,000 professionals, Svanadze will be in a fantastic position to serve and grow his global and local client base with support from Archil and myself. Svanadze is another signal of our desire to grow our practice. We are working on a number of other steps to further gain market share in the region relying notably on the Andersen Global network”.
George Svanadze says: “It is great opportunity to join MG Law and work with Nicola, Archil and the team of the firm that has been demonstrating outstanding performance and strong position on the market. MG Law’s collaboration with Andersen Global brings the firm on another level and creates unique structure of diversified and complex services.”